LAKELAND RODEO ASSOCIATION   

  Phone: (780) 872-3196

[email protected]


2017 SHOWDOWN CHAMPIONS

Bareback  Riding:
Average : Colton Ouellette
Champion: Tanner Young

Steer Wrestling:
Average: Lance Fraser
Champion: Lance Fraser

Novice Horse Riding
Average: Hunter Sawley
Champion: Hunter Sawley

Jr Bulls
Average: Riley Gagnon
Champion:Riley Gagnon

Jr Steers:
Average: Jw Hart
Champion: Jw Hart

Ladies Barrel Racing
Average : Rachel Jones
Champion: Rachel Jones

Jr Barrel Racing
Average:  Payden Lillico
Champion: Paige Manning

Pee Wee Barrels
Champion:Wacey Nickel

Tie Down Roping
Average: Bill Melaney
Champion: Bill Melaney

Saddle Bronc:
Average: Chance Barrass
Champion:Chance Barrass

Team Roping
Average:  Rolly Thomson/ Mark Flynn
Champion:  Rolly Thomson/ Mark Flynn

Bull Riding:
Average:  Marcos Gloria
Champion: Marcos Gloria

All Around : Dylan Knapp
High Point : Rachel Jones

2015 SHOWDOWN FINALS CHAMPION

SADDLE BRONC  -LANE CUST

BAREBACK RIDING - RILEY GILBERTSON

BULL RIDING - JORDAN WASIECZKO

TIE DOWN ROPING - JIMMY GUNSCH

STEER WRESTLING - JERRY STOJAN

TEAM ROPING -  TROY FISCHER & TYLER BATCHELOR

LADIES BARREL RACING - STACEY RUZICKA

JR BARREL RACING - BLAYDE MELANEY

PEE WEE BARREL RACING - TAYLOR MANNING

NOVICE HORSE RIDING - DAWSON DAHM

JR BULL RIDING - COY ROBBINS

JUNIOR STEER RIDING - CAUY LAWES



Saddle Bronc

1979 - Ken McKinney 1980 - Wade Wills 1981 - Loren Christianson 1982 - Ross Wilson 1983 - Loren Christianson 1984 - John Walters 1985 - Loren Christianson 1986 - Travis Sekura 1987 - Rod Warren 1988 - Tom Watt 1989 - Gary Seutter 1990 - Gary Seutter 1991 - Gary Seutter 1992 - Ken MacKenzie 1993 - Boyd Mahon 1994 - Scott Bresee 1995 - Gordie Lambert 1996 - Dean Komant 1997 - Allan Bandy 1998 - Dick Hines 1999 - Bob Tizzard 2000 - Mark Elder 2001 - Gordie Lambert 2002 - Tyson Frank 2003 - Mitch Steiger 2004 - Mark O’Dempsey 2005 - Wayne Powell 2006 - Mark O’Dempsey 2007 - Travis Reay 2008 - Travis Reay 2009 - Mark O'Dempsey 2010 -  Mark O'Dempsey 2011 - Mark O'Dempsey 2012   Austin Siklenka  2013 - Tyler Kampjes 2014

Bareback

1979 - Bill Bedson 1980 - Ted Hehr 1981 - Frank Anderson 1982 - Bill Boyd 1983 - Foss Irwin 1984 - Harold Blyan 1985 - Frank Anderson 1986 - Paul Carter 1987 - Frank Anderson 1988 - Shawn Vant 1989 - Ron Solomon 1990 - Ted Hehr 1991 - Jed McKinlay 1992 - Jed McKinlay 1993 - Darrell Wickham 1994 - Dan Bertsch 1995 - Ted Hehr 1996 - Troy Tattrie 1997 - Rocky Ross 1998 – Rocky Ross 1999 – Robert Lamontagne 2000 - Larry Arthur 2001 - Brent Foster 2002 - Henry Schellenberg 2003 - Brent Foster 2004 - Denny Phipps 2005 - Travis Merchant 2006 - Denny Phipps 2007 - Rob Johnson 2008 - Rob Johnson 2009 - Chad Randle 2010 - Chad Randle 2011 - Ryley Gilbertson 2012 - Cole Goodine 2013 - Tate Hartell 2014

Bull Riding

1979 - Cal Brown 1980 - Don Cathcart 1981 - Lyle Potts 1982 - Tim McKinney/Kerry Mykituk (TIE) 1983 - Earl Anderson 1984 - Eb Richie 1985 - Dale Fulkerth 1986 - Bruce Robinson 1987 - Lyle Potts 1988 - Derek Hehr 1989 - Tim McKinney 1990 - John Early 1991 - Kevin Shannon 1992 - Vance Keith 1993 - Quinn Franklin 1994 - Derek Adams 1995 - Dion Roscoe 1996 - Greg McKinney 1997 - Derek Hehr 1998 - Jesse Bowman 1999 - Justin Volz 2000 - Beau McArthur 2001 - Cole Collins 2002 - Tyler Pankewitz 2003 - Nathan Roy 2004 - Miles Pennington 2005 - Brett Overman 2006 - Miles Pennington 2007 - Ty Patten 2008 - Jono Reed 2009 - Len Lefebvre 2010 -  Dakota Buttar 2011 - Todd Chotowetz 2012 - Ty Parkinson  2013 - Brock Radford  2014 - Ty Ward

Tie Down Roping

coming soon....... - Bill Melaney  2013 - Dallas McDougall  2014 - Blair Smith

Steer Wrestling

Steer Wrestling 1980 - Gary Guenthner 1981 - Gary Guenthner 1982 - Don Helmig 1983 - Ron Dubinsky 1984 - Mike Stretch 1985 - Dave Fraser 1986 - Duane Austin 1987 - Don Helmig 1988 - Jeff Bowers 1989 - Bill Anderson 1990 - Dick Powell 1991 - Dean Lawes 1992 - Steve Friend 1993 - Brent Hoyland 1994 - Reg Pomeranz 1995 - Dean Lawes 1996 - Curtis Cassidy 1997 - Shawn Gilbert 1998 - Jess Parsonage 1999 - Michael Gilbert 2000 - Steve Friend 2001 - Craig Guthrie 2002 - Luke Laskosky 2003 - Trevor Bousquet 2004 - Steve Friend 2005 - Trevor Bousquet 2006 - Troy Pollitt 2007 - Travis Reay 2008 - Travis Reay 2009 - Dayton Roworth 2010 - Derek Frank 2011 - Wade Jober 2012 - Glen Allen Nash 2013-Tyler Wilkinson 2014-Glen Allen Nash

Ladies Barrel Racing

1979 - Nancy Franz 1980 - Corleen Romaniuk 1981 - Angela Doody 1982 - Anne Lawes 1983 - Gayle Howes 1984 - Anne Lawes 1985 - Wanda Austin 1986 - LeeAnne Bougerolle 1987 - LeeAnne Bougerolle 1988 - Cindy Gamroth 1989 - Tracy Crawford 1990 - Nikki Ree 1991 - Nikki Ree 1992 - Jacqueline Stojan 1993 - Tracy Gulick 1994 - Jodi Hollingworth 1995 - Jacqueline Stojan 1996 - Jacqueline Stojan 1997 - Jodi Hollingworth 1998 - Cindy Gamroth 1999 - Cindy Gamroth 2000 - Ashley Cox 2001 - Jodie Greenwood 2002 - Brooke Ramsey 2003 - Kareen Waren 2004 - Jacqueline Stojan 2005 - Brandi Hagan 2006 - Penny Davis 2007 - Stacy Lunde 2008 - Adel Hansen 2009 - Cindy Gamroth 2010 - Ruby Braconnier 2011 - Stacy Lunde 2012 - Rene LeClercq 2013-Rebecca Paradis 2014-Val Frey

Team Roping

1979 - Marvin Kleinbert/Steve Schmidt 1980 - Jim Henry/Brian Rusnak 1981 - Ruben Bernard/Wayne Jackson 1982 - Jim Henry/Lawrence Simmons 1983 - Daryn Knapp/Dennis Johnson 1984 - Robin Wigston/Wilf Roth 1985 – Jimmy/Tracy Gunsch 1986 - Trevor Helmig/Roy Anderson 1987 – Ted/Tim Nobles 1988 - Daryn Knapp/Dennis Johnson 1989 – Arnold/Gordie Fletcher 1990 - Marty Lillico/Dennis Johnson 1991 - Jim Berry/Darwin Ullery 1992 – Vince/Mark Flynn 1993 - Dean Tuftin/Travis Gallais 1994 - Murray Linthicum/Rocky Dallyn 1995 - Murray Linthicum/Rocky Dallyn 1996 - Dwight Wigemyr/Travis Gallais 1997 - Rolly Thompson/Rocky Ross 1998 - Darwin Ullery/Todd Snodgrass 1999 - Troy Helmig/Clint Olson 2000 - Daryn Knapp/Rocky Ross 2001 - Marty Lillico/Rocky Ross 2002 - Troy Helmig/Trevor Helmig 2003 - Kelly Hiltz/Clint Hiebert 2004 - Vince Flynn/Mark Flynn 2005 - Lee White/Slade Bowers 2006 - Lee White/Clarke McCarroll 2007 - Brett Buss/Riley Warren 2008 - Jordan Dodd/Clay Whyte 2009 - Altoon Wood/Dace Harper 2010 - Riley Roy/Kurt Fletcher 2011 - Trey/Todd Gallais 2012 - Murdock Keith/Kody Potts 2013-Wyatt Branden/Ty Schmidt 2014-Troy Fisher/Tyler Batchelor

 

Junior Barrel Racing

1979 - Michelle Gottenbos 1980 - Shelly Ullery 1981 - Tracy Hood 1982 - Tracy Hood 1983 - Tracy Hood 1984 - Wendy Lorenson 1985 - Wendy Lorenson 1986 - Trudy Fletcher 1987 - Tracy Thirsk 1988 - Shaun Jeffery 1989 - Darren Ree 1990 - Nikki Ree 1991 - Nikki Ree 1992 - Kim Hummel 1993 - Jacqueline Stojan 1994 - Sayward Russell 1995 - Sayward Russell 1996 - Ashley Cox 1997 - Blake Pratt 1998 - Ashley Cox 1999 - Ashley Cox 2000 - Kelsey Cox 2001 - Brooke Ramsay 2002 - Kelsey Cox 2003 - Jessica Hansen 2004 - Jacey Jones 2005 - Jesse Scherger 2006 - Jessica Hansen 2007 - Carmen Larson 2008 - Erica Leveille 2009 - Ashley Schmidt 2010 - Rene LeClercq 2011 - Val Frey 2012 - Sam Smith 2013-Kennedy Smith 2014-Shaylee McMann

Junior Bull Riding

1979 - Marty Lawes 1980 - Kevin West 1981 - Kevin West 1982 - Travis Kiziak 1983 - Slade Bowers 1984 - Doug Taylor 1985 - Lorelei Wickham 1986 - Dale Burns 1987 - Dale Burns 1988 - Mark Shirley 1989 - Dallas Burns 1990 - Robert Bowers 1991 - Andy Okeymow 1992 - Austin Beasley 1993 - John Hays 1994 - Shaun Low/Jace Harty (TIE) 1995 - Jace Harty 1996 - Todd Herzog 1997 - Jody Turner 1998 - Jesse Torkelson 1999 - Shane Gist 2000 - Cole Collins 2001 - Tyler Pankewitz 2002 - Jesse Flett 2003 - Clem Lowry 2004 - Clem Lowry 2005 - Riley Jones 2006 - Teryn Ringland 2007 - Wacey Finkbeiner 2008 - Brad Ingersoll 2009 - Dakota Buttar 2010 - Jake Stemo 2011 - Billy West 2012 - Lonnie West 2013-Bryce West 2014-Bryce West

Junior Steer Riding

2002 - Clem Lowry 2003 – Jacob Anderson 2004 - Ty Patten 2005 - Jordan Ness 2006 - Billy West 2007 - Jesse Lawes 2008 - Clint Laye 2009 - Joe Guze 2010 - Tristan Carlier 2011 - Gunnar Fuchs 2012 - Kagen Schmidt 2013-Kagan Schmidt 2014-Coy Robbins

Novice Horse Riding

1994 - C.J. Best 1995 - Bobby-Joe Kramps 1996 - Trevor Wittmack 1997 - Trevor Wittmack 1998 - Jeremy Tennant 1999 - Darren Schultz 2000 - Jason Songhurst 2001 - Brian Dickson 2002 - Justin McVicar 2003 - Dallas Nitschke 2004 - Clem Lowry 2005 - Luke Creasy 2006 - Keifer Watt 2007 - Chad Thorson 2008 - Coleman Watt 2009 - Clint Laye 2010 - Zeke Thurston 2011 - Kody Lamb 2012 - Bradford Trenerry 2013-Ryley Borris 2014-Dustin Shaver

All-Around

1979 - Marvin Kleinbert 1980 - Marvin Kleinbert 1981 - Bert Croteau 1982 - Bert Croteau 1983 - Daryn Knapp 1984 - Don Helmig 1985 - Dennis Johnson 1986 - Travis Spady 1987 - Trevor Helmig 1988 - Dennis Johnson 1989 - Trevor Helmig 1990 - Dennis Johnson 1991 - Wayne Branden 1992 - Dean Tuftin 1993 - Daryn Knapp 1994 - Murray Linthicum 1995 - Guy Perozak 1996 - Gene Wiart 1997 - Rocky Ross 1998 – Rocky Ross 1999 - Rocky Ross 2000 - Rocky Ross 2011 - Jim Gunsch 2012 - Murdock Keith

Cowboy of the Year

1990 - Malcolm Miller 1991 - Bill Ullery (posthumously) 1992 - Derek Hehr 1993 - Darrell Wickham 1994 - Bob Kropinske 1995 - John Early 1996 - Rocky Ross 1997 - Max Radford 1998 – Les Trach 1999 – Colin Gamroth 2000 – Clint Olson 2001 - Cindy Gamroth 2002 – Fred Block 2003 – Dean Lawes 2004 – John McKenzie 2005 – Lenny Lawes 2006 – Roger Gunsch 2007 – Slade Bowers 2008 - Travis Reay 2009 - Charlie Young 2010 - Steve Horricks 2011 - Casey Lawes 2012 - Butch Matkea 2013-Steve Friend 2014-Ricky Ticky Wanchuk

Peewee Barrel Racing

2013-Kallie Beebe 2014-Kallie Beebe

Rookie Of The Year

2009 - Curtis Neufeld 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - Billy West

Cowboy of the Decade

1979 - 1989 - Jim Bailey

Most Sportsmanlike Cowboy

1991 - Brent Hoyland 1992 - Jed McKinlay 1993 - Gerry Walker 1994 - John Early 1995 - Lenny Lawes 1996 - Rodger McKinney 1997 - Dean Lawes 1998 – Travis Reay 1999 – Dick